RAW 2016



 

When: March 21-25, 2016 (TAG meetings Monday March 21st)

Schedule for the week
TAG Meetings                                  March 21
General Sessions                             March 22-25 (Friday Marth 25th will be a half day)

 

Social Events

Tuesday March 22, 2016 - Mardi RAW Kick-Off event at the Crescent City Brewhouse http://www.crescentcitybrewhouse.com/

Wednesday March 23, 2016 - Dinner and Homebrew at the Audubon Aquarium of the Americas http://www.auduboninstitute.org/

Thursday March 24, 2016 - BBQ and Beer at NOLA Brewery http://www.nolabrewing.com/

Friday March 25, 2016 - Jambalaya, Crawfish boil and Aquarist Olympics at Woldenberg Park

 

Download Raw Program Schedule Here:

 

 

 

SCHEDULE – MONDAY MARCH 21, 2016 – ASTOR CROWNE PLAZA
TAG MEETINGS

 

 

 

8:30-8:35

Welcome

8:35-10:30

Marine Fishes Taxon Advisory Group (MFTAG)

10:30-11:00

Break

11:00-1:00

Freshwater Fishes Taxon Advisory Group (FFTAG)

1:00-2:30

Lunch on Your Own

2:30-3:30

Aquatic Invertebrate Taxon Advisory Group (AITAG)

3:30-4:00

Break

4:00-4:30

Coral Conservation Action Partnership (CAP)

4:30-5:00

Wildlife Conservation and Management Committee (WCMC)

5:00-7:00

Dinner on Your Own

7:00-9:00

Tentative    S.A.F.E: Sharks

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY MARCH 22, 2016 – ASTOR CROWNE PLAZA

 

 

8:00-8:10

Dee Murphy – Welcome and Introduction

8:10-8:40

Rich Toth – Audubon Aquarium of the Americas

SHARKS / SAND TIGER SHARK ROUND TABLE– CHRIS COCO

8:40-8:55

Animal Professional

8:55-9:15

Joe Choromanski - The Legislative conservation status of the sand tiger shark (Carcharias taurus)

9:15-9:30

Jennifer Wyffels - Development and dissemination of tools to access reproductive status of sand tiger sharks (Carcharias taurus) and advance the field of assisted reproduction in sharks.

9:30-9:45

Dr. Rob Jones and Sam Gilchrist - Botox as a possible treatment for spinal problems in sand tiger sharks (Carcharias taurus)

9:45-10:05

Dr. Rob Jones and Jon Daly - Update on the development of assisted reproduction technologies in Elasmobranchs and the wild shark rescues

10:05-10:10

AQUA LOGIC, INC.

10:10-10:35

Break Sponsored by Aqua Logic, Inc. and Tracks Software

10:35-10:40

TRACKS SOFTWARE

10:40-10:55

Dave DeNardo - New York Aquarium's New York Seascape Program and Sand Tiger Shark Field Research in the Great South Bay

10:55-11:10

Hap Fatzinger - Sand Tiger Sharks and The Graveyard of the Atlantic: Understanding the role of this critical habitat.

11:10-11:25

Danielle Haulsee- Internal Acoustic Transceivers Reveal the Annual Social Network Patterns in a Coastal Predator

11:25-11:40

Emily F. Christiansen and Christian Legner - Call for Sand Tiger Shark Data to Analyze Captive Health and Potential Reproductive Cues

11:40-12:40

DISCUSSION

12:40-2:10

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

2:10-2:15

SEACHEM LABORATORIES

HUSBANDRY – DEE MURPHY

2:15-2:35

Chad L. Widmer  - Globs in Globes: Thinking outside the kriesel 

2:35-2:55

Claudia Coulombe - Care of the Endangered Copper Redhorse (Moxostoma hubbsi) at the Aquarium du Quebec

2:45-2:50

INTEGRATED AQUA SYSTEMS, INC.

2:50-3:15

Break Sponsored by Seachem Laboratories and Integrated Aqua Systems Inc.

HUSBANDRY (CONT.) - DEE MURPHY

3:15-3:20

ECOXOTIC

3:20-3:40

Laura Simmons - Humphead Napoleon Wrasse: Natural History and Husbandry of the Iconic Reef Giant

3:40-4:00

Emily F. Christiansen - Spinal Injuries in Green Moray Eels

4:00-4:05

QUALITY MARINE

7:00-10:00

Mardi RAW Kick-Off Dinner at Crescent City Brewhouse
Sponsored by Ecoxotic and Quality Marine

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY MARCH 23, 2016 – ASTOR CROWNE PLAZA

 

 

8:00-8:05

Morning Update – Dee Murphy

CONSERVATION AND PROPAGATION – GREG ANDERSON

8:05-8:10

DYNASTY MARINE ASSOCIATES, INC.

8:10-8:30

Charlene Burns - Practical Techniques for Free-Range Mobula Health Assessments

8:30-8:50

Mark Dvornak - Shark ray breeding - What a difference 711 days makes!

8:50-9:10

Shannon Mahoney and Christine Sinnegan- Bonnethead Husbandry: Challenges and Successes from Parturition to Quarantine

9:10-9:30

Juan Bernal - Almost Three Decades of Husbandry of Bonnethead Shark Pups

9:30-9:35

CAIRNS MARINE

9:35-9:55

Break Sponsored by Cairns Marine and Dynasty Marine Associates, Inc.

CONSERVATION AND PROPAGATION (CONT.) – MARCUS ZEVALKINK

9:55-10:00

RK2 SYSTEMS, INC.  

10:00-10:20

Alicia Longo - Commensal Relationship of the Banggai Cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni) with Host Sea Anemones

10:20-10:40

Monika Schmuck - 'Cowbird' of the sea, lazy parents or just a coincidence? Rearing the planehead filefish (Stephanolepis hispidus)

10:40-11:00

Michelle Cho - Eat this, not that! Raising Aquarium Animals to be Responsible Seafood Consumers

11:00-11:20

Ramon Villaverde - Small Scale Aquaculture, what does it take?

11:20-11:40

Colby Johnson - A pilot study of the effect of gut loading live Artemia sp.  with probiotics on survival during the pelagic phase of juvenile Hippocampus erectus

11:40-1:10

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT LUNCH – THE FUTURE OF INTERNSHIPS IN AQUARIUM HUSBANDRY

CONSERVATION AND PROPAGATION (CONT.) – BETH FIRCHAU

1:10-1:15

THE AQUARIUM VET

1:15-1:35

MacKenzie Bubel and Thomas Knowles - Smells like Ctene Spirit: Methods for culturing the Comb Jellies (Ctenophora) Mnemiopsis spp, Pleurobracia bachei, and Bolinopsis infundibulum

1:35-1:55

John Than - Mariculture of Diadema antillarum for Reef Restoration

1:55-2:15

Lyle Squire Jr. - Aussie Masters: Sustainable Coral Collections from Pristine Reefs

2:15-2:35

Gregory J. Barord - Fuzzy wuzzy was a … Nautilus! Rediscovering a lost species (Allonautilus scrobiculatus)

2:35-2:55

Josh Tellier - Double your Goodeids, Double your fun: Collaborating with Students to increase breeding efforts and promote Goodeid conservation

2:55-3:15

Nancy Kim Pham Ho - Utilizing the beloved Seahorse to Promote Marine Aquaculture, Biology and Conservation

3:15-3:20

SAN FRANCISCO BAY BRAND / OCEAN NUTRITION

3:20-3:50

Break sponsored by RK2 Systems, Inc., The Aquarium Vet and San Francisco Bay Brand / Ocean Nutrition

ANIMAL TRANSPORT - BARBRA BAILEY

3:50-3:55

AQUA-TECH, INC. 

3:55-4:15

Frank Young - Accident and Rescue Management for Large Marine Animal Transports

4:15-4:35

Kylie Lev- Aquarium on Wheels at the Aquarium of the Pacific

4:35-4:40

BOTTLED OCEAN, INC.

4:40-4:50

Updates – Dee Murphy

6:30

Meet in the Lobby of the Astor for special transportation to Audubon Aquarium of the Americas

7:00-10:00

Night at the Audubon Aquarium of the Americas
Sponsored by Bottled Ocean, Inc. and Aqua-Tech, Inc.

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY MARCH 24, 2016 – ASTOR CROWNE PLAZA

 

 

8:00-8:05

Morning update – Dee Murphy

NATURAL DISASTER PREPAREDNESS PANEL - JAMES ARNOLD

8:05-8:10

TENJI, INC.

8:10-9:10

James Arnold, Ken Yates, Greg Whittaker, Jim Prappas, and David DeNardo – Disaster Preparedness Panel Discussion

9:10-9:15

PROAQUATIX

9:15-9:45

Break sponsored by Tenji, Reef Brite and Proaquatix

LSS AND QUARANTINE – LANCE RIPLEY

9:45-9:50

REEF BRITE

9:50-10:10

Mark Smith - Emerging Techniques for Quantifying Environmental Quality

10:10-10:30

Andy Aiken - Water Quality Optimization and Resource Preservation through better Life Support System Design

10:30-10:50

Karen Tuttle Stearns - Praziquantel Dosing and Breakdown in Quarantine

10:50-11:10

Aaron Pilnick - Inorganic Phosphates in Reef Aquariums

11:10-11:15

AQUATIC EQUIPMENT AND DESIGN, INC.

11:15-12:45

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

12:45-1:45

RAW BUISNESS MEETING

LSS AND QUARANTINE (CONT.) – MARK SMITH

1:45-1:50

KESSIL

1:50-2:10

Larry C. Boles - Microbes and the Aquarium: Who's eating the Prazi?

2:10-2:30

Dr. Elsburgh O. Clarke III - Successful Treatment of Eimeria southwelli in a Cownose Ray (Rhinoptera bonasus) using oral copper wire particles

2:30-2:35

BLUE CORNER JAPAN,

2:35-3:05

Break sponsored by Aquatic Equipment and Design, Inc., Kessil and Blue Corner Japan, Inc.

3:05-3:10

McROBERTS SALES CO., INC.

3:10-3:30

Dr. Elsburgh O. Clarke III - Topical Applications of Misoprostol and Phenyton Gel for Treatment of Dermal Ulcurations in Teleosts

3:30-3:50

Gavin Moecklin - Experimental Quarantine Procedures for Heteractis magnifica and Stichodactyla haddoni

3:50-4:10

Christoph Noetzli - Keeping you in the LOOP - an Unique Approach in treating a Zebra Shark (Stegostoma fasciatum) Caudal Injury using Targeted Pulsed Electromagnetic Field Therapy and the ASSISI LOOP

4:10-4:30

Updates – Dee Murphy

6:15

Busses loading at Astor Crowne Plaza for NOLA Brewery

6:30-9:30

Brews and BBQ at the NOLA Brewery

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY MARCH 25, 2016 – ASTOR CROWNE PLAZA

 

 

8:00-8:05

Morning update – Dee Murphy

EXHIBIT DESIGN AND LIGHTING - STEVE BAILEY

8:05-8:10

AQUATIC EXHIBITS INTERNATIONAL

8:10-8:30

Nate Jaros - Moon Jellies a Touching experience

8:30-8:50

Danny Munoz and Briana Fodor - From Artificial to Live: The Design, Construction, and Maintenance of a Large Scale Live Coral Exhibit

8:50-9:10

Tullio Dell Aquila - The Science of Light

9:10-9:30

Grant Anderson - LEDs not another talk, more information leads to the death of metal halides

9:30-9:35

TWO LITTLE FISHIES

9:35-10:00

Break Sponsored by Aquatic Exhibits International, Two Little Fishies and Living Color Aquariums and Themed Environments

TRAINING AND ENRICHMENT – KRISTINE GRZENDA

10:00-10:05

LIVING COLOR AQUARIUMS AND THEMED ENVIRONMENTS

10:05-10:25

Lindsey McLaurin - Improving the lives of 'touch tank' Elasmobranchs Through Enrichment and Training

10:25-10:45

Laura Rink - Getting to Know Gerry: Operant Conditioning of a Giant Sea Bass

10:45-11:05

Jonathan Dinman - Individualized symbol based target training of five yellow stingrays (Urobatis jamaicensis)

11:05-11:15

Closing remarks / Update – Dee Murphy

12:00-3:00

Aquarist Olympics, Crawfish Boil and Jambalaya in Woldenberg Park

 

 


 


This site and all its contents are the copyright

of the webmaster ©2012-2016. All rights reserved.

Last updated: March 7, 2016